Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acanthurus thompsoni Chocolate Surgeonfish, Night Surgeonfish, Thompson's Surgeonfish, Thompson's Tang, Whitetail Surgeonfish


Profile

lexID:
533 
Scientific:
Acanthurus thompsoni 
German:
Weißschwanz-Doktor 
English:
Chocolate Surgeonfish, Night Surgeonfish, Thompson's Surgeonfish, Thompson's Tang, Whitetail Surgeonfish 
Category:
Surgeonfishes & Tangs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > thompsoni (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fowler, 1923) 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Austral Islands, Australia, Bakers Island, Bali, Bangladesh, British Virgin Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Caroline Island, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, East Africa, Eastern Indian Ocean, Fiji, Flores, French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Gilbert Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Hawaii, Howland Island, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Johnston Atoll, Kenya, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lesser Sunda Islands, Line Islands, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mascarene Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Midway Islands, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Paracel-Islands, Philippines, Phoenix Islands, Pitcairn Islands, Queensland, Raja Amat, Rapa, Réunion , Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Spratly Islands, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Nicobar Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
up to 10.63" (27 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis, Nori-Algae 
Tank:
263.97 gal (~ 1200L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-15 14:07:50 

Husbandry

(Fowler, 1923)

Very rare surgeon.
Needs plankton
Keeping like other Acanthurus.

Synonym:
Acanthurus philippinus Herre, 1927
Hepatus philippinus (Herre, 1927)
Hepatus thompsoni Fowler, 1923
Teuthis thompsoni (Fowler, 1923)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > Acanthurus thompsoni (Species)

Pictures

Adult

1

Commonly

2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthurus thompsoni

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthurus thompsoni