Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon sanctaehelenae Saint Helena butterflyfish


Profile

lexID:
1294 
AphiaID:
273360 
Scientific:
Chaetodon sanctaehelenae 
German:
St.-Helena-Falterfisch 
English:
Saint Helena Butterflyfish 
Category:
Butterflyfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > sanctaehelenae (Species) 
Initial determination:
Günther, 1868 
Occurrence:
Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha 
Size:
up to 5.91" (15 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 78.8 °F (24°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Frozen Food (large sort), Living Food, Mysis 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-04-26 18:39:31 

Husbandry

Günther, 1868

Chaetodon sanctaehelenae also commonly referred as Saint Helena butterflyfish lives endemic in the tropical waters of Ascension and St. Helena Islands. Common in shallow waters. Usually observed in pairs or large groups.

Called a cunning fish since it can nibble the bait from a hook without taking the hook into its mouth. The juvenile Thalassoma sanctaehelenae has been observed cleaning the cunningfish of its parasites.

Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonym:
Chaetodon sanctaehelena uniformis Ahl, 1923

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon sanctaehelenae (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon sanctaehelenae

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon sanctaehelenae