Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon trifascialis Acropora Butterfly, Chevroned Butterflyfish, Rightangle Butterflyfish, Right-angled Butterfly-fish, Triangulate Butterflyfish, V-lined Butterflyfish


Profile

lexID:
1528 
AphiaID:
218719 
Scientific:
Chaetodon trifascialis 
German:
Sparren-Falterfisch 
English:
Acropora Butterfly, Chevroned Butterflyfish, Rightangle Butterflyfish, Right-angled Butterfly-fish, Triangulate Butterflyfish, V-lined Butterflyfish 
Category:
Butterflyfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > trifascialis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 
Occurrence:
Sudan, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Lembeh Strait, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Tasman Sea, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
2 - 30 Meter 
Size:
5.51" - 7.09" (14cm - 18cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Coral polyps, Food specialist 
Tank:
175.98 gal (~ 800L) 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-14 21:14:43 

Husbandry

Quoy & Gaimard, 1825

Chaetodon trifascialis also commonly referred as the Chevroned Butterflyfish is widly ditributed to the Indo-West and Central Pacific, from East Africa, north to Japan, south to Australia, he has a white body with black chevron markings on the side. A black bar passes through the eye and the caudal fin is black with a yellow margin. Juvenile Chevroned Butterflyfish are similar to the adults, except they have a yellow caudal fin and a black bar across the rear of the body.

The Chevroned Butterflyfish inhabit inshore and offshore coral reefs and lagoons.Mostly seen as a solitary individual as well as in pairs. Chaetodon trifascialis is highly territorial and will defend its territory from other coral-eating butterflyfishes and members of its own species. The Chevroned Butterflyfish feeds on the mucous and polyps of the Acropora corals.

As with all of the obligate corallivore Butterflyfishes, it should be left on the reef unless an expert aquarist can somehow meet its dietary needs.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon bifascialis Cuvier, 1829
Chaetodon leachii Cuvier, 1831
Chaetodon striangulus Cuvier, 1831
Chaetodon strigangulus Lay & Bennett, 1839
Chaetodon strigangulus Cuvier, 1831
Chaetodon tearlachi Curtiss, 1938
Chaetodon triangularis Rüppell, 1829
Eteira taunayi Kaup, 1860
Megapotodon trifascialis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Megaprotodon strigangulus (Cuvier, 1831)
Megaprotodon trifascialis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1
1

Adult

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Semiadult

1
1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Hiroyuki Tanaka am 01.06.05#1
Indo-w.Pacific; 14 cm; very common
Juvenile to young adults often seen in our area; one adult per table-coral, and patrols its territory; black area on body will reduce and fade away with growth; adults with a black tail instead; usually hard to acclimate
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon trifascialis

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon trifascialis