Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon punctatofasciatus Spotband butterflyfish


Profile

lexID:
369 
AphiaID:
273355 
Scientific:
Chaetodon punctatofasciatus 
German:
Punktstreifen-Falterfisch 
English:
Spotband Butterflyfish 
Category:
Butterflyfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > punctatofasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1831 
Occurrence:
Caroline Island, Christmas Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Lembeh Strait, Line Islands, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wake Atoll 
Size:
3.94" - 4.72" (10cm - 12cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 84.2 °F (22°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Coral polyps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis 
Tank:
175.98 gal (~ 800L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-04-21 19:42:08 

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1831

Chaetodon punctatofasciatus also commonly referred as Chaetodon punctatolineatus, Spotbanded Butterflyfish, Dot Dash Butterflyfish, Punctato Butterflyfish, or Spot-band Butterflyfish is widely distributed in the waters of Indo-Pacific from Christmas Island to the Line Islands, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to Rowley Shoals and the northern Great Barrier Reef; throughout Micronesia. Widely around coral reefs in Taiwan.

The Spotbanded Butterflyfish has a yellow-tan body. As it matures, it becomes more yellow dorsally with about seven vertical dark stripes on the upper half of the body, with rows of dark spots below. He is very similar to Chaetodon pelewensis, that has diagonal bands. Clearly distinguishable by the typical pattern from the similar Chaetodon citrinellus and Chaetodon mertensii.

Chaetodon punctatofasciatus is very common in coral rich areas and clear waters of lagoon and seaward reefs. Living in pairs.
Chaetodon punctatofasciatus should not be keept in a reef aquarium since it tends to eat coral-poyps and other benthic invertebrates.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon punctato-fasciatus Cuvier, 1831
Chaetodon punctatolineatus Gronow, 1854
Chaetodon punctofasciatus Cuvier, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon punctatofasciatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Hiroyuki Tanaka am 01.06.05#1
Western Pacific; 10 cm; fairly common
Only rarely seen in our area; common in Okinawa and Ogasawara; unusual forms with whitish body and fewer bands common in Oceania; hybridize with the closely related C.pelewensis in nature; somewhat difficult to acclimate
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon punctatofasciatus

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon punctatofasciatus