Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon reticulatus Black Butterflyfish, Mailed Butterflyfish, Mailed Coralfish, Reticulated Butterfly, Reticulated Butterflyfish, Reticulate Butterflyfish


Profile

lexID:
1401 
AphiaID:
273359 
Scientific:
Chaetodon reticulatus 
German:
Perlen-Falterfisch 
English:
Black Butterflyfish, Mailed Butterflyfish, Mailed Coralfish, Reticulated Butterfly, Reticulated Butterflyfish, Reticulate Butterflyfish 
Category:
Butterflyfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > reticulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1831 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Austral Islands, Australia, Bora Bora, Central Pazific, Cook Islands, Coral sea, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Moorea, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Queensland (Australia), Rangiroa, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sulawesi, Tahiti, Taiwan, The Ryukyu Islands, Tonga, Wake Atoll, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.09" (18 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 86 °F (23°C - 30°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Coral polyps = corallivorous, Flakes, Food specialist, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-09-29 09:10:16 

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1831

Chaetodon reticulatus also commonly referred as Mailed butterflyfish and Reticulated Butterflyfish is known from tropical marine waters of the central and western Pacific. The distribution of the Reticulated Butterflyfish extends from Hawaii and Japan southward to central Polynesia and westward through Micronesia, Melanesia, the East Indies, and across the Bay of Bengal to India.

The body of this breathtaking fish is black with white scale centres giving it a spotted appearance. There is a white-edged black bar through the eye and a broad whitish area behind this. The upper edge of the anal fin is red-orange.

Chaetodon reticulatus is a coral eater and it is difficult to get it to eat anything else, especially as an adult. It is one of the Butterflies that is extremely sensitive and hard to care for. If you happen to see one in a Pet Shop, this is a fish we would only recommend for an extremely advanced aquarists.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon punctato-fasciatus Cuvier, 1831
Chaetodon punctatolineatus Gronow, 1854
Chaetodon punctofasciatus Cuvier, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon reticulatus

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon reticulatus