Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon guttatissimus Gorgeous Gussy, Peppered Butterflyfish, Peppered Butterflyfish, Spotted Butterflyfish


Profile

lexID:
1451 
AphiaID:
218722 
Scientific:
Chaetodon guttatissimus 
German:
Tüpfel-Falterfisch 
English:
Gorgeous Gussy, Peppered Butterflyfish, Peppered Butterflyfish, Spotted Butterflyfish 
Category:
Butterflyfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > guttatissimus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bennett, 1833 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Christmas Islands, Comores, East Africa, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Java, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mozambique, Myanmar, Red Sea, Réunion , Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Nicobar Islands, the Seychelles, Yemen 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
- 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Coral polyps = corallivorous, Food specialist, Frozen Food (large sort), Living Food, Mysis 
Tank:
131.99 gal (~ 600L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-03 14:41:54 

Husbandry

Bennett, 1833

Chaetodon guttatissimus also known as Spotted butterflyfish or Peppered butterflyfish inhabits coral reefs at depths of 5 to 25 m and is found in the Indian Ocean from the Red Sea south to Durban, South Africa and east to Christmas Island and western Thailand and Bali.

The Peppered butterflyfish feed on polychaetes, coral polyps and algae as the most butterflyfish too.

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon maculatus Sauvage, 1891
Choetodon maculatus Sauvage, 1891

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon guttatissimus (Species)






Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Hiroyuki Tanaka am 01.06.05#1
Indian Ocean; 10 cm; uncommon
Close to C.punctatofasciatus, from Pacific; rather delicate in aquaria
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon guttatissimus

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon guttatissimus