Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon lunula Raccoon butterflyfish


Profile

lexID:
463 
AphiaID:
218733 
Scientific:
Chaetodon lunula 
German:
Mondsichel-Falterfisch 
English:
Raccoon Butterflyfish 
Category:
Butterflyfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > lunula (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1802 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, Corea, Fiji, French Polynesia, Galapagos Islands, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Johnston Atoll, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Marquesas Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Niue, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Raja Amat, Réunion , Samoa, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Yemen 
Size:
8.66" - 9.06" (22cm - 23cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Aiptasia, Brine Shrimps, Clam meat, Coral polyps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Nori-Algae 
Tank:
329.97 gal (~ 1500L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-11-30 09:46:51 

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1802)

The Raccoon Butterfly is a very attractive species that makes for a nice addition to the home aquarium. Though not as attractive as its namesake in the Red Sea (C. fasciatus), the Indo-Pacific Raccoon is just as hardy, and a very good choice for eating pest Aiptasia anemones in reef tanks, though it will consume coral polyps in some cases. Also used to eat Aiptasia, and though more "reef safe" than the Auriga, still not to be entirely trusted.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon biocellatus Cuvier, 1831
Chaetodon iunula (Lacepède, 1802)
Chaetodon luluna (Lacepède, 1802)
Chaetodon lunulatus Shaw, 1803 (misspelling)
Pomacentrus lunula Lacepède, 1802
Tetragonoptrus biocellatus (Cuvier, 1831)
Tetragonoptrus lunula (Lacepède, 1802)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon lunula (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Heinz Mahler am 18.12.08#4
Chaetodon lunula, also known as the Raccoon butterflyfish, Red striped butterflyfish, Moon- or Half moon butterflyfish is one of the hardier of the butterfly species. In the wild it is primarily nocturnal, meaning that it is most active at night. Provide plenty of hiding places to help make your Raccoon Butterfly feel secure.

Chaetodon lunula can reach up to 8 inches (20 cm) so you will need a fairly large aquarium to keep one. Please avoid keeping them with other butterflys because the Raccoon Butterfly can become very territorial but should get along well with most other species in the aquarium.

The Raccoon Butterfly fish is seem to be prone to cryptocaryon, for this reason you should definitely quarantine this fish before introducing it to your aquarium (DT).


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.


Classification

Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Perciformes
Family: Chaetodontidae
Genus: Chaetodon
Species: Chaetodon lunula

Jori am 05.02.08#3
Hatte schon 2 Lunulas in den vergangenen 2 Jahren, aber ohne Erfolg. Einer verstarb nach 3
Monaten und der andere bereits nach 3 Wochen.
Dabei gab es keinerlei Anzeichen von Krankheiten.
Die bekannten Pünktchen oder gar Lymphocystis
sind für ihn ein Fremdwort. Sie fraßen gierig das
gängige Frostfutter, wobei Artemia der Favorit war.
Trockenfutter wie Granulat oder Flockenfutter ignorierten sie leider. Ich will nicht glauben das
dieser Fisch nicht pflegbar ist, stattdessen vermute
ich eher ein schlechte Zwischenhälterung mit viel
Antibiotika, oder Giftfang. Ich für meinen Teil werde es vorerst nicht mehr versuchen, denke das
ist nachvollziehbar.
Übrigens: Der Lunula ist ein sehr ruhiger und friedlicher, aber keinesfalls feiger Falterfisch und er ist wunderschön. Ganz aus meinem Gedächtnis
wird er sicher nie verschwinden!
leebca am 25.01.06#2
An easy fish to keep. Tolerant of water quality variations. Will usually eat almost any commercially available food. Peaceful fish. I've not seen one react badly towards any other B or fish in fish-only aquaria. As always with most butterflyfishes, it is best to put into quarantine in order to get it eating different foods, and to get it used to humans (as well as to be sure it is disease-free).
4 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon lunula

padangpadang am 21.12.18#2
kleine Korrektur: er frisst auch (bei großem Hunger) fast alle LPS. Während unseres Urlaubs bekamen die Fische etwas weniger Futter. Chaetodon lunula hat fast LPS angefressen und teils gänzlich vernichtet.
Empfehle bei Falterfischen allgemein nur noch Weichkorallen, Gorgonien, Anemonen. Der Frust wird sonst zu groß!

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon lunula