Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Reef Actif Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon zanzibarensis Zanzibar butterflyfish


Profile

lexID:
1440 
AphiaID:
273368 
Scientific:
Chaetodon zanzibarensis 
German:
Sansibar-Falterfisch 
English:
Zanzibar Butterflyfish 
Category:
Butterflyfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > zanzibarensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Playfair, 1867 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, (the) Maldives, Comores, East Africa, Indian Ocean, Kenya, Madagascar, Madeira, Mauritius, Mozambique, Réunion , Somalia, South-Africa, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Western Indian Ocean 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
- 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Coral polyps, Food specialist, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis 
Tank:
153.98 gal (~ 700L) 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-05-01 17:21:14 

Husbandry

Playfair, 1867

Chaetodon zanzibarensis also commonly referred as the Poisson-Papillon of Zanzibar or Zanzibar Butterflyfish is distributed in the western half of the Indian Ocean from East Africa to the Chagos Archipelago.

The natural diet of the Zanzibar Butterflyfish consists mainly of coral polyps and benthic invertebrates. It inhabits rich coral growth areas at a depth of 3 - 30 m and generally found near Acropora and Goniopora growths.

Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonym: Chaetodon zanzibariensis Playfair, 1867

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon zanzibarensis (Species)



Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon zanzibarensis

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon zanzibarensis