Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon trifasciatus Melon butterflyfish


Profile

lexID:
447 
AphiaID:
218741 
Scientific:
Chaetodon trifasciatus 
German:
Indischer Rippen-Falterfisch 
English:
Melon Butterflyfish 
Category:
Butterflyfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > trifasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Park, 1797 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Rapa, Réunion , Samoa, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Tuamoto Islands, Yemen 
Sea depth:
2 - 20 Meter 
Size:
5.51" - 5.91" (14cm - 15cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Coral polyps = corallivorous, Food specialist 
Tank:
175.98 gal (~ 800L) 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2004-10-29 00:07:08 

Husbandry

Park, 1797

Chaetodon trifasciatus also commonly referred as the Melon butterflyfish is a flat, rounded fish with a pointed face. The back is covered in a row of triangular spines and the body covered in horizontal yellow and blue or black stripes. The head is yellow with three vertical black bands. It occur in the Indian and Pacific oceans, from East Africa to the Hawaiian and Tuamoto islands.

Chaetodon trifasciatus are commonly found on coral reefs. Juveniles hide in the coral, while adults aggressively defend territories from invading fish. Is is a corallivore species and prefer the polyps of Pocillopora corals.

As with all of the obligate corallivore Butterflyfishes, it should be left on the reef unless an expert aquarist can somehow meet its dietary needs.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon bellus Solander, 1839
Chaetodon layardi Blyth, 1852
Chaetodon ovalis Thiollière, 1857
Chaetodon pepek Montrouzier, 1857
Chaetodon taunigrum Cuvier, 1831
Chaetodon trifasciatus caudifasciatus Ahl, 1923
Chaetodon trifasciatus trifasciatus Park, 1797
Chaetodon vittatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Choetodon trifasciatus (Park, 1797)
Tetragonoptrus trifasciatus (Park, 1797)
Tetragonoptrus vittatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon trifasciatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Hiroyuki Tanaka am 01.06.05#1
Indian Ocean to e.Indonesia; 15 cm; fairly common
Close to C.lunulatus from Pacific but has an orange spot on caudal peduncle; often hard to acclimate; polyp feeder
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon trifasciatus

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon trifasciatus