Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon bennetti Archer Butterflyfish, Bennett's butterfly, Bennett's Butterflyfish, Bennett's Coralfish, Bluelashed Butterflyfish, Bluelashed Butterflyfish, Eclipse Butterflyfish


Profile

lexID:
1408 
AphiaID:
218735 
Scientific:
Chaetodon bennetti 
German:
Bennetts Falterfisch 
English:
Archer Butterflyfish, Bennett's Butterfly, Bennett's Butterflyfish, Bennett's Coralfish, Bluelashed Butterflyfish, Bluelashed Butterflyfish, Eclipse Butterflyfish 
Category:
Butterflyfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > bennetti (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1831 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Austral Islands, Australia, Bora Bora, Borneo (Kalimantan), Cook Islands, Coral sea, East Africa, Fiji, Flores, French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lombok, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Phoenix Islands, Pitcairn Islands, Queensland, Raja Amat, Rangiroa, Rapa, Samoa, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Togean Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.09" (18 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Aquatic plant, Coral polyps, Food specialist, Invertebrates 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-16 10:30:47 

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1831

Chaetodon bennetti, also known as Archer Butterflyfish, Bennett’s Butterfly, Bennett's Butterflyfish, Bluelashed butterflyfish or Eclipse Butterflyfish; he can be recognised by its distinctive colouration. It is yellow with light blue bands curving across the lower sides of the body. A striking round black spot with blue border in the back part of the body and a blue-edged black bar passes through the eye. This species grows to 18 cm (7 in.) in length. It eats coral polyps and clams.

Bennett's Butterflyfish is found most in the Indo-West Pacific, from East Africa to the Pitcairn Group, north to Japan and south to Lord Howe. In Australia it is to be found from the offshore reefs of north-western - Western Australia and from the entire length of the Great Barrier Reef. Chaetodon bennetti is found in lagoon and seaward reefs in areas with rich coral growth and a rich cover in Anthipataria, its main food.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon benetti Cuvier, 1831
Chaetodon binetti Cuvier, 1831
Chaetodon vinctus Lay & Bennett, 1839

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon bennetti (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Hiroyuki Tanaka am 31.05.05#1
Indo-w.Pacific; 18 cm; very common
Seen in shallow waters in Miyazaki in summer; hard to acclimate; coral polyp eater
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon bennetti

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon bennetti