Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon nigropunctatus Black-spotted butterflyfish


Profile

lexID:
1520 
AphiaID:
273350 
Scientific:
Chaetodon nigropunctatus 
German:
Arabischer Schwarzpunkt-Falterfisch 
English:
Black-spotted Butterflyfish 
Category:
Butterflyfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > nigropunctatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Sauvage, 1880 
Occurrence:
Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Kuwait, the Persian Gulf , Arabian Sea, Bahrain, East Africa, Gulf of Aden, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Irak, Iran, Quatar, Saudi Arabia, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.12" (13 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Coral polyps = corallivorous, Food specialist 
Tank:
175.98 gal (~ 800L) 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-07 10:03:47 

Husbandry

Sauvage, 1880

Chaetodon nigropunctatus is also commonly referred as the Black-spotted Butterflyfish is known from the southeast coast of the Arabian Peninsula south to tropical East Africa.

The Black-spotted Butterflyfish is to be found in coral reefs, solitary or paired. Chaetodon nigropunctatus was found to be significantly correlated with percentage live coral cover. As an obligate corallivore they should never be taken out of the ocean as they eat nothing but corals and chances of survival are almost zero. There isn’t a reason that any store should be selling any of these Butterfly fish.

Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonym:
Chaetodon obscurus Boulenger, 1888

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon nigropunctatus (Species)



External links

  1. FishBase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon nigropunctatus

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon nigropunctatus