Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halichoeres margaritaceus Pearl-spotted Wrasse, Pinkbelly Wrasse, Pink-belly Wrasse, Reef-flat Wrasse, Saddled Rainbowfish, Saddled Rainbow-fish, Weedy Surge Wrasse, Nebulous Wrasse


Profile

lexID:
10274 
AphiaID:
218987 
Scientific:
Halichoeres margaritaceus 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Pearl-spotted Wrasse, Pinkbelly Wrasse, Pink-belly Wrasse, Reef-flat Wrasse, Saddled Rainbowfish, Saddled Rainbow-fish, Weedy Surge Wrasse, Nebulous Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > margaritaceus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Australia, Bali, Brunei Darussalam, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Fiji, Flores, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Lord Howe Island, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Kermadec Islands, the Society Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 5 Meter 
Size:
12,5 cm 
Temperature:
- (22,5°C - 29,3°C) 
Food:
Clams, Copepods, Crustaceans, Daphnia salina, Fish (little fishes), Fish eggs, Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Mysis, Snails, Worms 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-26 11:07:42 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1839)

Similar species: Halichoeres nebulosus

Synonyms:
Halichoeres daedalma Jordan & Seale, 1906
Halichoeres margariaceus (Valenciennes, 1839)
Halichoeres margaritaceous (Valenciennes, 1839)
Halichoeres nafae Tanaka, 1908
Julis harloffii Bleeker, 1847
Julis margaritaceus Valenciennes, 1839
Julis poecila Lay & Bennett, 1839
Platyglossus equinus De Vis, 1885
Platyglossus opercularis Günther, 1862

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres margaritaceus (Species)

Pictures

Terminal phase


Initial phase


Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres margaritaceus

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres margaritaceus