Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halichoeres nigrescens Bubblefin wrasse, Diamond wrasse, Dussumier's wrasse, Greenback wrasse, Kner's wrasse, White-button wrasse


Profile

lexID:
7835 
AphiaID:
218995 
Scientific:
Halichoeres nigrescens 
German:
Dussimiers Junker 
English:
Bubblefin Wrasse, Diamond Wrasse, Dussumier's Wrasse, Greenback Wrasse, Kner's Wrasse, White-button Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > nigrescens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Hong Kong, Australia, Bahrain, Cambodia, China, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Japan, Kenya, Malaysia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Vietnam, Yemen 
Sea depth:
3 - 10 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.51" (14 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Daphnia salina, Frozen food (small sorts), Krill, Mosquito larvae, Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Worms 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-16 11:13:29 

Husbandry

Halichoeres nigrescens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Synonyms:
Halichoeres dianthus Smith, 1947
Halichoeres dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1839)
Halichoeres javanicus (Bleeker, 1857)
Halichoeres kneri Bleeker, 1862
Halichoeres leucostigma Fowler & Bean, 1928
Halichoeres nigriscens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Julis dussumieri Valenciennes, 1839
Julis exornatus Richardson, 1846
Julis javanicus Bleeker, 1857
Labrus baccatus Marion de Procé, 1822
Labrus mola Cuvier, 1829
Labrus nigrescens Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Platyglossus amabilis De Vis, 1885
Platyglossus dayi Steindachner, 1870
Platyglossus dubius Steindachner, 1866
Platyglossus immaculatus MacLeay, 1878
Platyglossus maculatus Jatzow & Lenz, 1898
Platyglossus ransonneti Steindachner, 1870
Platyglossus roseus Day, 1888

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres nigrescens (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres nigrescens

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres nigrescens


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.