Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Halichoeres aestuaricola Mangrove wrasse

Halichoeres aestuaricolais commonly referred to as Mangrove wrasse . Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Foto: Costa Rica

Das Foto zeigt ein Männchen in der Terminalen Phase
Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10280 
AphiaID:
275748 
Scientific:
Halichoeres aestuaricola 
German:
Mangrovenlippfisch 
English:
Mangrove Wrasse  
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > aestuaricola (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bussing, 1972 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Columbia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Guatemala, Gulf of California, Honduras, Mexico (East Pacific), Nicaragua, Panama 
Sea depth:
0 - 5 Meter 
Size:
8.66" - 11.81" (22cm - 30cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
No reliable information available 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-12-28 13:29:47 

Info

Bussing, 1972


Halichoeres aestuaricola inhabits shallow mangrove areas and tidal creeks from the Central eastern Gulf of California to Ecuador.

Synonym:
Iridio bimaculata Wilson, 1916

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres aestuaricola (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss