Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Halichoeres binotopsis Saowisata wrasse, Banded Rainbowfish

Halichoeres binotopsisis commonly referred to as Saowisata wrasse, Banded Rainbowfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 450 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Foto: Batangas, Luzon, Philipinnen


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9976 
AphiaID:
275751 
Scientific:
Halichoeres binotopsis 
German:
Saowisata-Junker 
English:
Saowisata Wrasse, Banded Rainbowfish 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > binotopsis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1849 
Occurrence:
Bali, Banda Sea, Celebes Sea, Flores, Indonesia, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lesser Sunda Islands, Malaysia, Moluccas, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Singapore, Timor 
Sea depth:
2 - 8 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.54" (9 cm) 
Temperature:
32 °F - 82.4 °F (0°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Frozen food (small sorts), Invertebrates, Mysis, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
98.99 gal (~ 450L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-25 12:56:15 

Info

(Bleeker, 1849)

Synonym:
Julis binotopsis Bleeker, 1849

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres binotopsis (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Foto: Hibernia Reef, West-Timor (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss