Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halichoeres bivittatus Slippery Dick, Slippery Dick Wrasse


Profile

lexID:
5686 
AphiaID:
158815 
Scientific:
Halichoeres bivittatus 
German:
Zweistreifen-Lippfisch 
English:
Slippery Dick, Slippery Dick Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > bivittatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1791 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Guadeloupe, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 13.78" (35 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Krill, Living Food, Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Snails, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-03 13:14:38 

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1791)

Commonly found in rocky and reef areas in shallow waters.
Less common in seagrass beds.
Feeds on other fishes and gastropods.
Forms leks during breeding.
A protogynous hermaphrodite.

Synonyms:
Choerojulis arangoi Poey, 1876
Choerojulis grandisquamis Gill, 1863
Julis humeralis Poey, 1860
Labrus bivittatus Bloch, 1791
Labrus multicostatus Gronow, 1854
Labrus psittaculus Lacepède, 1801
Platyglossus florealis Jordan & Gilbert, 1882

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres bivittatus (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres bivittatus

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres bivittatus