Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Halichoeres pardaleocephalus Lineblotch wrasse

Halichoeres pardaleocephalusis commonly referred to as Lineblotch wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Theo Modder, Niederlande

Foto: Sri Lanka, 2016


Courtesy of the author Theo Modder, Niederlande . Please visit www.specieshunters.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10642 
AphiaID:
275786 
Scientific:
Halichoeres pardaleocephalus 
German:
Junkerlippfisch 
English:
Lineblotch Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > pardaleocephalus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1849 
Occurrence:
Bali, India, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Java, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Thailand, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 10 Meter 
Size:
4.33" - 5.12" (11cm - 13cm) 
Temperature:
80.6 °F - 84.2 °F (27°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-16 20:36:48 

Info

(Bleeker, 1849)

Very special thanks for the first photo of the Lineblotch wrasse (Halichoeres pardaleocephalus) to Theo Modder from the Netherlands.
Theo has taken his photo at Sri Lanka 2016.

Concerning The IUCN (Red List of Threatened Species) Halichoeres pardaleocephalus is a widespread wrasse and is found in shallow waters.
Halichoeres pardaleocephalus is found solitary or in small groups on coastal reefs and mixed sandy and rocky bottoms at 2-10 meters.

The Australian wrasse expert, Rudie H. Kuiter, reported, that juveniles are secretive and occur in intertidial pools and seagrasses and may be bright green with broad lateral dusky bands and a large black ocellus midway on the dorsal fin.
Adults are rarely ovserved and have a preference for shallow and usually silty habitats and occur inshore in densely covered weedy sand-rubble reef flats.

Similar species: Halichoeres argus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Synonym: Julis pardaleocephalus Bleeker, 1849

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres pardaleocephalus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Reefs (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Species hunter (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss