Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Halichoeres radiatus Alaya, Lawyer, Pudding wife, Puddingwife Wrasse

Halichoeres radiatusis commonly referred to as Alaya, Lawyer, Pudding wife, Puddingwife Wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 10000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Copyright: zsispeo, radiatus, juveniles Tier, Akumal, Mexico


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1161 
AphiaID:
275793 
Scientific:
Halichoeres radiatus 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Alaya, Lawyer, Pudding Wife, Puddingwife Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > radiatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Barbados, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Corea, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Peter and Saint Paul Archipelago, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, Trindade and Martim Vaz, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 55 Meter 
Size:
up to 19.69" (50 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Clam meat, Clams, Crabs, Crustaceans, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Schrimps, Sea urchins, Starfishs, Worms, Zooplankton 
Tank:
2199.78 gal (~ 10000L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-24 08:12:28 

Info

Puddingwife wrasse

Adults found on shallow patch or seaward reefs down to 55 m

Synonyms:
Halichoeres irideus torquatus Parr, 1930
Iridio elegans Bean, 1906
Julis crotaphus Cuvier, 1829
Julis cyanostigma Valenciennes, 1839
Julis opalina Valenciennes, 1839
Julis patatus Valenciennes, 1839
Labrus radiatus Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres radiatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile

Copyright: zsispeo, radiatus, juveniles Tier, Akumal, Mexico
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Semiadult


Commonly

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus Belize
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 22.09.06#1
Bei diesem Lippfisch sollte es sich um einen Iridio radiatus handeln.
West-Atlantik.
Beschrieben durch Kuiter/Debelius.
50 cm.
Die Färbung zeigt ein juveniles Tier.

Liebe Grüsse Julia

1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss