Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Halichoeres notospilus Banded wrasse

Halichoeres notospilusis commonly referred to as Banded wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Roger Steeb, USA

Foto: Cabo Pulmo, Baja California, Mexiko


Courtesy of the author Roger Steeb, USA . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10634 
AphiaID:
275781 
Scientific:
Halichoeres notospilus 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Banded Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > notospilus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1864 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Cocos Island (Costa Rica), Columbia, Costa Rica, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Ecuador, Galapagos Islands, Guatemala, Gulf of California, Honduras, Malpelo Island, Mexico (East Pacific), Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Revillagigedo Islands 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
5.91" - 9.84" (15cm - 25cm) 
Temperature:
21,3 °F - 24,6 °F (21,3°C - 24,6°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Crustaceans, Krill, Mysis, Sea urchins, Snails, Starfishs, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-09-14 07:55:47 

Info

(Günther, 1864)

Synonym:
Pseudojulis notospilus Günther, 1864

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres notospilus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Roger Steeb (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  5. Mexican-fish.com (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  6. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  7. Shorefishes of the Eastern Pacific online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  8. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss