Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halichoeres caudalis Painted wrasse


Profile

lexID:
9707 
AphiaID:
158816 
Scientific:
Halichoeres caudalis 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Painted Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > caudalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1860 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Guadeloupe, Barbados, Suriname, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Belize, Bolivia, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Florida, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, South America, St. Kitts and Nevis, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
18 - 100 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.87" (20 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - (22°C - 26,5°C) 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-05-14 18:52:46 

Husbandry

(Poey, 1860)

Halichoeres caudalis is found in the Western Atlantic from North Carolina, USA through the Gulf of Mexico and the Caribbean Sea to northern South America.

The Painted wrasse inhabits Rubble and sand bottoms around deep seaward reefs from 18-100 meters.

Synonym:
Julis caudalis Poey, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres caudalis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres caudalis

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres caudalis