Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halichoeres pictus Painted wrasse, Rainbow Wrasse


Profile

lexID:
6689 
AphiaID:
275788 
Scientific:
Halichoeres pictus 
German:
Regenbogen-Junker 
English:
Painted Wrasse, Rainbow Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > pictus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1860 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Barbados, Guadeloupe, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Florida, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Mexico (East Pacific), Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Peter and Saint Paul Archipelago, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, South America, The Bahamas, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
5 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.12" (13 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 82.4 °F (24°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Frozen food (small sorts), Invertebrates, Krill, Living Food, Mysis, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-26 13:28:47 

Husbandry

(Poey, 1860)

Synonym: Julis pictus Poey, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres pictus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres pictus

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres pictus