Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Halichoeres melanotis Golden wrasse

Halichoeres melanotisis commonly referred to as Golden wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Ross Robertson, Australien

Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson, Foto aus Panama


Courtesy of the author Dr. Ross Robertson, Australien . Please visit stri.si.edu for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8365 
AphiaID:
275775 
Scientific:
Halichoeres melanotis 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Golden Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > melanotis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gilbert, ), 1890 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Cocos Island (Costa Rica), Columbia, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Gulf of California, Honduras, Mexico (East Pacific), Nicaragua, Panama 
Sea depth:
5 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.12" (13 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Zoobenthos 
Tank:
329.97 gal (~ 1500L) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-07 17:27:53 

Info

(Gilbert, 1890)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Trimmatom macropodus to Dr. Ross Robertson, Australia, he has taken the photo at Panama, where this beauty lives in reefs in a depht of 8 to 37 meters.

This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from central Baja California and the western and southeastern Gulf of California to Colombia.

At Gulf of Chiriqui, this fish could be found in all types of substrata, except for zones of madreporic branching coral.

Synonym: Pseudojulis melanotis Gilbert, 1890

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres melanotis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Shorefishes of the Eastern Pacific online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Terminal phase


Commonly

Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson, Foto aus Panama
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss