Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halichoeres garnoti Yellowhead wrasse


Profile

lexID:
208 
AphiaID:
275764 
Scientific:
Halichoeres garnoti 
German:
Gelbkopf-Lippfisch 
English:
Yellowhead Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > garnoti (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Guadeloupe, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Florida, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Sri Lanka, The Bahamas, the British Isles, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
7.09" - 7.48" (18cm - 19cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Clam meat, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-09 18:09:12 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1839)

Synonym:
Julis garnoti Valenciennes, 1839

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres garnoti (Species)

Pictures

Male

1
1
1
1

Initial phase

1

Terminal phase

1

Juvenile

1
1
1

Female

1

Transition


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres garnoti

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres garnoti