Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Lutjanus lunulatus Crescent Snapper, Lunartail Seaperch, Lunartail Snapper

Lutjanus lunulatusis commonly referred to as Crescent Snapper, Lunartail Seaperch, Lunartail Snapper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Foto: Timor-Leste, Indonesien, ca. 35 cm lang


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11063 
AphiaID:
218492 
Scientific:
Lutjanus lunulatus 
German:
Gelbbauchschnapper 
English:
Crescent Snapper, Lunartail Seaperch, Lunartail Snapper 
Category:
Snappers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > lunulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Park, ), 1797 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, (the) Maldives, Admiralty Islands, Bali, Bangladesh, Fiji, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Iran, Java, Malaysia, Myanmar, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, Timor, Togean Islands, Tokelau, Vanuatu, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 15.75" (40 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Krill, Mysis, Nekton, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-25 21:58:51 

Info

(Park, 1797)

Synonyms:
Mesoprion caudalis Valenciennes, 1830
Perca lunulata Park, 1797

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > Lutjanus lunulatus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Malediven Impressionen (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss