Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Lutjanus inermis Golden snapper

Lutjanus inermisis commonly referred to as Golden snapper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Panama


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8050 
AphiaID:
276540 
Scientific:
Lutjanus inermis 
German:
Schapper 
English:
Golden Snapper 
Category:
Snappers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > inermis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Peters, ), 1869 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Columbia, Costa Rica, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Ecuador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico (East Pacific), Nicaragua, Panama 
Size:
up to 13.39" (34 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Nekton, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-02-26 11:51:46 

Info

(Peters, 1869)

Very special thanks for the first three photos of Lutjanus inermis to Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australia.

This reef-associated species inhabits coastal rocky and coral reefs up to at least 40m depth. During the day they form schools of 30 or more individuals, which sometimes remain stationary. Juveniles are effective mimics of the damselfish Chromis atrilobata and are often seen swimming with them.
Source: IUCN Red List

Synonyms:
Mesoprion inermis Peters, 1869
Rabirubia inermis (Peters, 1869)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > Lutjanus inermis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Panama
1
Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Panama
1
Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Panama
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss