Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Lutjanus ehrenbergii (Black-spot Snapper, Blackspot Snapper, Ehrenberg's Seaperch, Ehrenbergs' Seaperch, Ehrenberg's Snapper

Lutjanus ehrenbergiiis commonly referred to as (Black-spot Snapper, Blackspot Snapper, Ehrenberg's Seaperch, Ehrenbergs' Seaperch, Ehrenberg's Snapper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 5000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Ägypten


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2986 
AphiaID:
218489 
Scientific:
Lutjanus ehrenbergii 
German:
Schwarzpunkt Schnapper 
English:
(Black-spot Snapper, Blackspot Snapper, Ehrenberg's Seaperch, Ehrenbergs' Seaperch, Ehrenberg's Snapper 
Category:
Snappers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > ehrenbergii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Peters, ), 1869 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Eritrea, Hong Kong, Sudan, (the) Maldives, Admiralty Islands, Australia, Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Comores, East Africa, Egypt, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Komodo (Komodo Island), Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, the Seychelles, Timor, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
12.6" - 13.78" (32cm - 35cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 82.4 °F (23°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Fish larvae, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Insects, Krill, Mysis, Schrimps 
Tank:
1099.89 gal (~ 5000L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-01-17 10:09:02 

Info

(Peters, 1869)

Inhabits very shallow coastal habitats, often in large schools near freshwater run-offs. Juveniles often intertidal (Ref. 48635). Feeds on small fish and invertebrates

Synonyms:
Lutianus ehrenbergi (Peters, 1869)
Lutianus ehrenbergii (Peters, 1869)
Lutjanus ehrenbergi (Peters, 1869)
Lutjanus ehrevbergi (Peters, 1869)
Lutjanus oligolepis Bleeker, 1873
Mesoprion ehrenbergii Peters, 1869

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > Lutjanus ehrenbergii (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Ägypten
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
Lutjanus ehrenbergii; Rotes Meer; Bild von Beat Niggli
1
1
Lutjanus ehrenbergi, MLE - Thudufushi - Hausriff, Copyrigjt by Aitsch-Pi
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.