Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Lutjanus russellii Fingermark Bream, Moses Perch, Moses Seaperch, Moses Snapper, Moses' Snapper, Red Bream, Russell's One Spot Snapper, Russell's Sea-perch, Russell's Snapper, Russel's Snapper, Snapper

Lutjanus russelliiis commonly referred to as Fingermark Bream, Moses Perch, Moses Seaperch, Moses Snapper, Moses' Snapper, Red Bream, Russell's One Spot Snapper, Russell's Sea-perch, Russell's Snapper, Russel's Snapper, Snapper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Gerry R. Allen

Foto: Brunei, Südostasien 35cm


Courtesy of the author Gerry R. Allen

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6957 
AphiaID:
218473 
Scientific:
Lutjanus russellii 
German:
Schnapper 
English:
Fingermark Bream, Moses Perch, Moses Seaperch, Moses Snapper, Moses' Snapper, Red Bream, Russell's One Spot Snapper, Russell's Sea-perch, Russell's Snapper, Russel's Snapper, Snapper 
Category:
Snappers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > russellii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1849 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Kuwait, Sudan, Hong Kong, Djibouti, Australia, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Comores, Corea, Egypt, Fiji, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Paracel-Islands, Philippines, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Spratly Islands, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Yemen 
Sea depth:
3 - 80 Meter 
Size:
11.81" - 19.69" (30cm - 50cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Aiptasia, Crabs, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Krill, Mysis, Nekton, Rock shrimps, Zoobenthos 
Tank:
659.94 gal (~ 3000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-29 20:25:28 

Info

(Bleeker, 1849)

Host of Caligus laticaudus Shiino, 1960
Caligus rotundigenitalis Yü, 1933

Synonyms:
Lutianus nishikawae Smith & Pope, 1906
Lutianus orientalis Seale, 1910
Lutianus russelli (Bleeker, 1849)
Lutjanus russelli (Bleeker, 1849)
Mesoprion russellii Bleeker, 1849

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile

© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1

Semiadult


Commonly

© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
Copyright Richard Field, UK
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss