Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus rivulatus Blubberlip Snapper, Blue-spotted Seaperch, Blue-spotted Sea-perch, Maori Bream, Maori Sea Perch, Maori Seaperch, Maori Sea-perch, Multi-coloured Snapper, Scribbled Snapper, Speckled Snapper, Yellowfin Snapper , Maori Snapper


Profile

lexID:
4341 
AphiaID:
218494 
Scientific:
Lutjanus rivulatus 
German:
Blaulippen Schnapper 
English:
Blubberlip Snapper, Blue-spotted Seaperch, Blue-spotted Sea-perch, Maori Bream, Maori Sea Perch, Maori Seaperch, Maori Sea-perch, Multi-coloured Snapper, Scribbled Snapper, Speckled Snapper, Yellowfin Snapper , Maori Snapper 
Category:
Snappers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > rivulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Sudan, Eritrea, Hong Kong, Admiralty Islands, Arabian Sea, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Austral Islands, Australia, Bali, Banda Sea, Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, Corea, East Africa, Eastern Indian Ocean, Egypt, Fiji, Flores, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Iran, Japan, Java, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lesser Sunda Islands, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Socotra Arch, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South Australia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Australia, Yemen 
Sea depth:
50 - 100 Meter 
Size:
up to 31.5" (80 cm) 
Temperature:
78.08 °F - 88.52 °F (25.6°C - 31.4°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-12 11:51:20 

Husbandry

Blubberlip snapper

Occasionally encountered in coral reefs or shallow inshore flats. Found singly or in small groups (up to 15 to 20 individuals). Adults on deep coastal slopes; juveniles on shallow algae-reef flats, often near freshwater run-offs. Feeds on fishes, cephalopods and benthic crustaceans

Synonyms:
Diacope alboguttata Valenciennes, 1831
Diacope caeruleopunctata Cuvier, 1828
Diacope coeruleopunctata Cuvier, 1828
Diacope revulina Swainson, 1839
Diacope rivulata Cuvier, 1828
Diacope rivulina Swainson, 1839
Diacope sinal Montrouzier, 1857
Lutianus rivulatus (Cuvier, 1828)
Lutjanus rivuturus (Cuvier, 1828)
Mesoprion myriaster Liénard, 1839
Mesoprion parvidens MacLeay, 1882
Mesoprion quadripunctatus Günther, 1859

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > Lutjanus rivulatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus rivulatus

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus rivulatus