Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Lutjanus bohar Red Snapper, Bohar Snapper, Kelp Bream, Kelp Sea Perch, Kelp Sea-perch, Twospot Red Snapper, Two-spot Red Snapper

Lutjanus boharis commonly referred to as Red Snapper, Bohar Snapper, Kelp Bream, Kelp Sea Perch, Kelp Sea-perch, Twospot Red Snapper, Two-spot Red Snapper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber John E. Randall, Ph.D., Hawaii

Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto aus Bali, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author John E. Randall, Ph.D., Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3461 
AphiaID:
218479 
Scientific:
Lutjanus bohar 
German:
Doppelfleck-Schnapper 
English:
Red Snapper, Bohar Snapper, Kelp Bream, Kelp Sea Perch, Kelp Sea-perch, Twospot Red Snapper, Two-spot Red Snapper 
Category:
Snappers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > bohar (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Hong Kong, Sudan, Eritrea, (the) Maldives, Admiralty Islands, American Samoa, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Austral Islands, Australia, Bahrain, Bali, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Caroline Island, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Johnston Atoll, Kenya, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Moorea, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Yemen 
Sea depth:
4 - 180 Meter 
Size:
up to 35.43" (90 cm) 
Weight:
12,5 kg 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 82.4 °F (23°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Carnivore, Crabs, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Mantis shrimps, Schrimps, Sea squirts, Snails, Sponges 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-21 07:11:41 

Info

(Forsskål, 1775)

Synonyms:
Diacope labuan Montrouzier, 1857
Diacope quadriguttata Cuvier, 1828
Lutianus bobar (Forsskål, 1775)
Lutianus bohar (Forsskål, 1775)
Lutianus nukuhivae Seale, 1906
Lutjanus coatesi Whitley, 1934
Lutjanus rangus (Cuvier, 1828)
Mesoprion rangus Cuvier, 1828
Mesoprion rubens MacLeay, 1882
Sciaena bohar Forsskål, 1775
Sparus lepisurus Lacepède, 1802

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > Lutjanus bohar (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile

Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto Rotes Meer, juveniles Tier
1
Copyright Gerry R. Allen, Foto von Fidshi, juveniles Tier
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1

Semiadult

Lutjanus bohar - Doppelfleck-Schnapper - Twinspot snapper - MLE - Thudufushi - Hausriff; copyright by Aitsch-Pi
1

Commonly

Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto aus Bali, Indonesien
1
Lutjanus bohar; Malediven, Eriyadu
1
Lutjanus bohar
1
Lutjanus bohar
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.