Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus sebae Emperor red snapper


Profile

lexID:
84 
AphiaID:
218499 
Scientific:
Lutjanus sebae 
German:
Kaiser-Schnapper 
English:
Emperor Red Snapper 
Category:
Snappers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > sebae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Eritrea, Hong Kong, Sudan, (the) Maldives, Australia, Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Comores, East Africa, Great Barrier Reef, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Iran, Japan, Kenya, Madagascar, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Pakistan, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Timor, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
5 - 180 Meter 
Size:
up to 45.67" (116 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Fish (little fishes), Krill, Mysis, Schrimps, Shrimps 
Tank:
2199.78 gal (~ 10000L) 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 08:49:27 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Lutjanus sebae are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Lutjanus sebae, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Lutjanus sebae, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1816)

This very large snapper is really only suitable for large scale aquariums. It's very tough but due to it's size of up to 40" it'll grow out of nearly each home aquarium. May reach an age of 35 years. Lives in depth of 15 - 600 feet.

Synonyms:
Diacope civis Valenciennes, 1831
Diacope sebae Cuvier, 1816
Diacope siamensis Valenciennes, 1830
Genyoroge regia De Vis, 1884
Lutianus sebae (Cuvier, 1816)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > Lutjanus sebae (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Juvenile

1
1

Commonly

2
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus sebae

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus sebae