Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Lutjanus fulvus Blacktail snapper

Lutjanus fulvusis commonly referred to as Blacktail snapper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 5000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Richard, Foto Mirbat, Oman, Arabisches Meer




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3868 
AphiaID:
218475 
Scientific:
Lutjanus fulvus 
German:
Schwarzschwanz-Schnapper 
English:
Blacktail Snapper 
Category:
Snappers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > fulvus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forster, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Djibouti, Sudan, Eritrea, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Arabian Sea, Australia, Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Caroline Island, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Line Islands, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Norfolk Island, Pakistan, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Wallis and Futuna, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 75 Meter 
Size:
up to 15.75" (40 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Schrimps 
Tank:
1099.89 gal (~ 5000L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-04-06 11:00:47 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Lutjanus fulvus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Lutjanus fulvus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Lutjanus fulvus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Forster, 1801)

Feed at night on fishes, shrimps, crabs, holothurians and cephalopods.

Synonyms:
Diacope analis Valenciennes, 1830
Diacope aurantiaca Valenciennes, 1830
Diacope flavipes Valenciennes, 1830
Diacope immaculata Cuvier, 1828
Diacope marginata Cuvier, 1828
Diacope vaigiensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Diacope xanthopus Cuvier, 1829
Genyoroge nigricauda De Vis, 1884
Holocentrus fulvus Forster, 1801
Lutianus fulvus (Forster, 1801)
Lutianus marginatoides Kendall & Goldsborough, 911
Lutianus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Lutjanus marginatus (Cuvier, 1828)
Lutjanus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Mesoprion argenteus Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853
Mesoprion gaimardi Bleeker, 1859
Mesoprion kagoshimana Döderlein, 1883
Mesoprion marginipinnis MacLeay, 1883
Mesoprion maus Montrouzier, 1857
Serranus limbatus Valenciennes, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > Lutjanus fulvus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

Copyright Richard, Foto Mirbat, Oman, Arabisches Meer
1
Copyright Paul Asmann, Wakakya, Fidshi
1
Copyright Paul Asmann, Wakakya, Fidshi
1
Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto Enewetak, Marschallinseln
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Lutjanus fulvus
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss