Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Whitecorals.com

Lutjanus synagris Lane snapper

Lutjanus synagrisis commonly referred to as Lane snapper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Kevin Bryant, USA

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Flickr


Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA Kevin Bryant Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5414 
AphiaID:
159800 
Scientific:
Lutjanus synagris 
German:
Schnaper 
English:
Lane Snapper 
Category:
Snappers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > synagris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Barbados, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, French Guiana, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico (East Pacific), Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, South America, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, Uruguay, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
10 - 400 Meter 
Size:
9.84" - 23.62" (25cm - 60cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Crabs, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Lobster, Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Sepia, Snails, Worms 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-07 14:05:22 

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Lutjanus synagris lives around coral reefs and on vegetated sandy areas in the Caribbean.

Reports of ciguatera poisoning exist.

Feed on small fish, crustaceans, worms, squits and snails.

Accepts clear and turbid water and forms large aggregations.

Synonyms:
Lutianus synagris (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lutjanus aubrieti Desmarest, 1823
Lutjanus aubrietii Desmarest, 1823
Lutjanus brachypterus Cope, 1871
Mesoprion uninotatus Cuvier, 1828
Neomaenis megalophthalmus Evermann & Marsh, 1900
Prionodes sanctiandrewsi Fowler, 1944
Sparus synagris Linnaeus, 1758
Sparus vermicularis Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > Lutjanus synagris (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Schwarm


Commonly

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Flickr
1
Copyright Jim Garin, Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson,  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Judy Townsend,  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss