Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Lutjanus adetii Yellow-banded snapper

Lutjanus adetiiis commonly referred to as Yellow-banded snapper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7016 
AphiaID:
276519 
Scientific:
Lutjanus adetii 
German:
Schnapper 
English:
Yellow-banded Snapper 
Category:
Snappers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > adetii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Castelnau, ), 1873 
Occurrence:
Australia, Great Barrier Reef, Lord Howe Island, New Caledonia 
Size:
7.87" - 19.69" (20cm - 50cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Krill, Mysis, Nekton, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-14 19:10:50 

Info

(Castelnau, 1873)

Synonyms:
Diacope adetii Castelnau, 1873
Diacopus adetii Castelnau, 1873
Genyoroge amabilis De Vis, 1884
Genyoroge unicolor Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877
Lutjanus castelnaui Whitley, 1928
Lutjanus paravitta Postel, 1965

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjaninae (Subfamily) > Lutjanus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Wolfram Sander, Reefcolors (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Reefcolors
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Reefcolors
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Reefcolors
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Reefcolors
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss