Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Lutjanus johnii John's snapper

Lutjanus johniiis commonly referred to as John's snapper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!.


Profilbild Urheber David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia

© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia


Courtesy of the author David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia © David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia. Please visit www.ffc.org.au for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5195 
AphiaID:
218496 
Scientific:
Lutjanus johnii 
German:
Schnapper 
English:
John's Snapper 
Category:
Snappers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > johnii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1792 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Angola, Australia, Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, Comores, East Africa, Fiji, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indo Pacific, Iran, Japan, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mozambique, Myanmar, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South China Sea, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Seychelles, Timor, Tokelau, Venezuela, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Size:
19.69" - 38.19" (50cm - 97cm) 
Temperature:
35.6 °F - 80.6 °F (2°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Carrion, Crabs, Detritus, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Sepia, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-23 14:36:25 

Info

(Bloch, 1792)

Special thanks for the fotos to Johnny Jensen, Dänmark and J.E. Randall, Hawaii

Feed on small fish and benthic invertebrates.

Lives in coral reef Areas, juveniles in mangrove estuaries.

Synonyms:
Anthias johnii Bloch, 1792
Coius catus Hamilton, 1822
Diacope xanthozona Kuhl, 1828
Lutianus johni (Bloch, 1792) (misspelling)
Lutjanus johni (Bloch, 1792) (misspelling)
Mesoprion yapilli Cuvier, 1828
Serranus pavoninus Valenciennes, 1831
Sparus tranquebaricus Shaw, 1803

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Johnny Jensen (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
copyright J.E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1
copyright J.E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1
copyright J.E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1
copyright J.E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss