Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus carponotatus Spanish flag snapper


Profile

lexID:
5193 
AphiaID:
276528 
Scientific:
Lutjanus carponotatus 
German:
Goldstreifen-Suesslippe 
English:
Spanish Flag Snapper 
Category:
Snappers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > carponotatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Richardson, ), 1842 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Australia, Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Great Barrier Reef, Gulf of Bengal / Bay of Bengal, India, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Singapore, South China Sea, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Timor, Vietnam 
Size:
11.81" - 15.75" (30cm - 40cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-23 13:03:28 

Husbandry

(Richardson, 1842)

Feeds on small fish and crustaceans.

Forms schools of 20 to 30 individuals.

Synonyms:
Lutianus chrysotaenia (Bleeker, 1851)
Lutjanus carponatus (Richardson, 1842) (misspelling)
Lutjanus chrysotaenia (Bleeker, 1851)
Mesoprion carponotatus Richardson, 1842
Mesoprion chrysotaenia Bleeker, 1851
Mesoprion naborer Montrouzier, 1857

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus carponotatus

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus carponotatus