Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Lutjanus quinquelineatus Five-lined snapper

Lutjanus quinquelineatusis commonly referred to as Five-lined snapper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Copyright Richard Field, Foto: Phuket, Thailand, Andaman See,


Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6965 
AphiaID:
218497 
Scientific:
Lutjanus quinquelineatus 
German:
Schnapper 
English:
Five-lined Snapper 
Category:
Snappers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > quinquelineatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1790 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Kuwait, Hong Kong, Arabian Sea, Australia, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Cambodia, Chile, Cook Islands, Corea, Fiji, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Japan, Kiribati, Lord Howe Island, Malaysia, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Timor, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Yemen 
Size:
11.81" - 15.75" (30cm - 40cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Krill, Mysis, Predatory, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
659.94 gal (~ 3000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-06 18:32:35 

Info

(Bloch, 1790)

Adults inhabit sheltered lagoons and exposed, outer slope coral reefs. Frequently encountered in large aggregations including 100 or more individuals at moderate depths, usually in 30-40m, like in some Pacific locations. Juveniles solitary and shallow in protected bays with algae and rubble substrates. They feed mainly on fishes and crustaceans.,
Source: Fishbase

Synonyms:
Diacope decemlineata Valenciennes, 1830
Diacope spilura Bennett, 1833
Genyoroge grammica Day, 1871
Genyoroge notata sexlineatus Saville-Kent, 1893
Genyoroge notata sublineata De Vis, 1884
Grammistes quinquevittatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Holocentrus quinquelinearis Bloch, 1790
Holocentrus quinquelineatus Bloch, 1790
Lutianus quinquelineatus (Bloch, 1790)
Lutianus spilurus (Bennett, 1833)
Lutjanus spilurus (Bennett, 1833)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjaninae (Subfamily) > Lutjanus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Richard Field, Foto: Phuket, Thailand, Andaman See,
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss