Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Lutjanus decussatus Checkered snapper

Lutjanus decussatusis commonly referred to as Checkered snapper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 4000 Liter is recommended.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: North Komodo island, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3726 
AphiaID:
276530 
Scientific:
Lutjanus decussatus 
German:
Schachbrett-Schnapper 
English:
Checkered Snapper 
Category:
Snappers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > decussatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Bangladesh, Cambodia, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Malaysia, Myanmar, New Guinea, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, Timor, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
up to 13.78" (35 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 78.8 °F (23°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Shrimps 
Tank:
879.91 gal (~ 4000L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-05-24 16:14:39 

Info

Lutjanus decussatus (Cuvier, 1828)

Inhabits both inshore and offshore coral reefs where it occurs singly or in schools. Small juveniles on shallow protected reef flats and are used in the aquarium trade.

Synonyms:
Lutianus decussatus (Cuvier, 1828)
Lutjanus decussates (Cuvier, 1828)
Lutjanus dessucatus (Cuvier, 1828)
Mesoprion decussatus Cuvier, 1828
Mesoprion therapon Day, 1870

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > Lutjanus decussatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: North Komodo island, Indonesien
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss