Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Lutjanus viridis Blue and gold snapper

Lutjanus viridisis commonly referred to as Blue and gold snapper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Clipperton Insel


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6955 
AphiaID:
276552 
Scientific:
Lutjanus viridis 
German:
Schnapper 
English:
Blue And Gold Snapper 
Category:
Snappers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > viridis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Columbia, Costa Rica, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Ecuador, Galapagos Islands, Guatemala, Gulf of California, Honduras, Mexico (East Pacific), Nicaragua, Panama 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Krill, Mysis, Nekton, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-04 19:32:46 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1846)

Synonym: Diacope viridis Valenciennes, 1846

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > Lutjanus viridis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Clipperton Insel
1
Copyright J.E.Randall, Hawaii
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss